CEO 09-11 – June 17, 2009
[…] However, you relate that the Acting Deputy Secretary was involved in the Eckerd Pasco/Pinellas contract in the following ways:

Section 112.313(9)(a)4, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:


No agency employee shall personally represent another person or entity for compensation before the agency with which he or she was employed for a period of 2 years following vacation of position, unless employed by another agency of state government.


Section 112.313(9)(a)4, Florida Statutes, prohibits a former agency employee from representing another person or entity for compensation "before the agency with which he or she was employed" for a period of two years following vacation of her position. The term "employee" is defined in Section 112.313(9)(a)2.a.(I), as including members of the Selected Exempt or Senior Management Service.