CEO 09-11 – June 17, 2009
[…] Section 112.313(9)(a)4, Florida Statutes, prohibits a former agency employee from representing another person or entity for compensation "before the agency with which he or she was employed" for a period of two years following vacation of her position. The term "employee" is defined in Section 112.313(9)(a)2.a.(I), as including members of the Selected Exempt or Senior Management Service. You advise that the Acting Deputy Secretary is a member of the Senior Management Service. Accordingly, Section 112.313(9)(a)4 prohibits her from representing any other person or entity before the DCF4 for a period of two years after terminating her employment. "Representation" is defined at Section 112.312(22), Florida Statutes, as "actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding, the writing of letters or filing of documents on behalf of a client, and personal communications made with the officers or employees of any agency on behalf of a client," and would include such activities as discussing future contracts between the DCF and Eckerd.


Sections 112.3185(3) and (4), Florida Statutes, also apply in post-employment situations involving potential employers who contract with a State employee's agency. These provisions state: